1. How long is the validity of Certificate of Accreditation (COA) for PCO?

  3 years from the date of issuance

2. Are designated PCOs allowed to sign documents/reports that are submitted to your office?

  Designated PCO should be accredited first before he/she can sign applications or any required reports for submission to EMB. For PCOs with expired accreditation but are still designated as PCO, he/she can still sign documents provided that he/she has in-process application for renewal of accreditation to EMB.

3. How do we know what categorization our establishment belong?

  Categorization is based on Sec 5 of DAO 2014-02 and shall be assessed based on inspection and/or documents submitted.

4. What are the qualifications of a PCO to be accredited for our establishment?

  Please refer to Section 6 of DAO 2014-02: Qualifications for PCOs

5. Is the PCO online application process have the same process with other regional offices?

  Online PCO application for accreditation follows that of the manual submission in the regional Office. However, first time applicants through online are required to start as “NEW” application and must submit documents for future references

6. Can our PCO handle multiple sites/installations? How many is he/she allowed to handle per region?

  For PCOs of companies with multiple installations, please refer to Section 7.1 of DAO 2014-02. A letter of request must be submitted (with corresponding details needed for categorization of your establishment) to EMB for assessment.

7. I am the managing head of our establishment and our PCO has recently resigned. Am I allowed to submit our SMR?

  Section 9 of DAO 2014-02: New PCO in Case of Resignation/Termination states that: The Managing Head shall act as interim PCO in cases that the PCO resigns (for 30 days from the date of resignation)

8. If the facility is a joint project, who shall be the managing head for this project?

  MH shall be agreed by both parties. PCO shall be agreed also as long as the basic qualification and minimum competency requirement based on the category of establishment are complied.

9. What is the link for PCO accreditation for Davao Region?

  The link for PCO accreditation is (r11online.emb.gov.ph/pco)

10. We have multiple installations with STP per site, are we allowed to have one PCO per province?

  If the installation operates on its own with management in each branch, a PCO per location shall be required by the regional director. More details should be provided during application for assessment prior to accreditation. 

11. The company has multiple stations or installations within a City, example there are three station/installation wherein each is different in category. Does each station/installation need an additional PCO or does the PCO assigned to the highest category station/installation suffice?

  Referring to DENR Administrative Order (DAO) 2014-02 Section 7.1: PCO for Companies with Multiple Installations, “For companies with multiple installations (e.g. telecommunication companies, transmission substation, distribution substation, water pumping station, sewage/septage treatment facilities, etc.) at different locations, a minimum of one PCO per region shall be required by the Regional Director.” Additionally, for each installation with wastewater, discharge greater than 30 cu. m/day or emission that requires testing per EMB MC 2007-003, a separate PCO shall be required by the regional Director.

12. Where can we pay for PCO application fee?

  For Pollution Control Officer Accreditation for Davao Region: Only EMB cashier payment is the current available mode of payment

13. How long is the lead time for the approval of my application for PCO accreditation?

15 working days upon the completion of all requirements including uploading of official receipt of payment